You are in:  New Zealand  Change location

Privacy Statement

WSPA New Zealand Limited (‘WSPA‘) takes the privacy and security of personal information you disclose to us seriously. With the increasingly rapid expansion of technology and access to information, preserving your privacy is now more important than ever. WSPA strives to protect personal information to the standards embodied by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, 1988, (Cth), and other applicable laws to protect your privacy. Notwithstanding this Privacy Statement, where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act. WSPA has developed this Privacy Statement for New Zealand individuals.

This Privacy Statement sets out what kind of information we collect, how that information is used by WSPA and who has access to your personal information. Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be prominently posted on our website under the domain name wspa.org.nz (‘our Website’), and on certain WSPA printed material. We aim to give you the opportunity to know what information we gather, how that information will be used and whether we will disclose that information to third parties.

If you would like to know more about the Privacy Act in New Zealand you can visit the website of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.org.nz/the-privacy-act-and-codes/ or contact them directly on enquiries@privacy.org.nz or call 09-302 8680
.

What personal information we collect

Personal information including your name, address, telephone number, fax, email address, occupation and age may be collected through our Website and other means. This information may be collected when you request information or material from WSPA, make a donation, enter in a WSPA promotion or elect to subscribe to our mailing list. If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

If any of the information WSPA seeks about you is not provided then we may be limited in the services we will be able to provide to you, such as proper processing of a donation and issuing of a receipt for taxation deductions.

How we use personal information

WSPA New Zealand Limited (‘WSPA’) collects your personal information to perform WSPA’s functions and activities, which could include:

  • Processing your donation or registration as a WSPA supporter

  • Inviting you to sponsor or participate in WSPA’s appeals or campaigns

  • Recording your support for a WSPA campaign or petition

  • Answering questions you ask us

  • Responding to requests for information

  • Contacting you with regard with regard to promotions you have elected to take part in

  • If you subscribe to our mailing list, to provide you with regular information on promotions, fundraising activities and research and development at WSPA.

When we share your personal information

WSPA takes the privacy of personal information held in its database very seriously. Your personal information will not be added to a third party mailing list nor will we disclose personal information to third parties, except where you consent, as outlined in this Privacy Statement or where required or authorised by law. Email messages may be monitored by the WSPA website administrator for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

We may disclose your information to service providers, contractors and agents such as IT and Web Support Contractors, Employee Contribution Schemes, Banking Agencies, Marketing and Analysis Contractors, Auditors and WSPA UK, who help us to provide and market our services and activities, as well as to other members of the WSPA Group, including those who are located outside of New Zealand.

While we seek to recognise our donors‘ support in WSPA publications, if requested we will not display the name of  the donor. Donor details are kept strictly confidential and used only in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. Requests for anonymity are strictly adhered to.

Cookies

From time to time information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify your computer. This information is commonly known as a "cookie" and may contain information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer‘s operating system, browser type and traffic patterns. [We do not match cookies to any personal information.] Cookies show us how and when visitors use our Website and may be used for statistical and business purposes. The use of cookies is industry standard and many websites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on our Website. If you do not wish to receive cookies or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may wish to set your web browser to do so, though disabling this feature may prevent you from using certain parts of our Website. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x users can disable their cookie settings by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", selecting the "Privacy" tab and changing the privacy settings to "Block All Cookies".

What choices are available to you regarding collection of your personal information?

Should you not wish to make your personal information available, you may choose simply not to fill out any of the forms located on our Website.

Should you wish to supply us with personal information but do not wish to transmit this information via the web, you may choose to ‘print‘ the appropriate Request(s) for Information Form(s) and either fax them to our Privacy Officer on (02) 9906 1166 or send them by post to the World Society for the Protection of Animals, Suite 1, 2 Northcote St, St Leonards 2065. Alternatively you may email your requests to wspa@wspa.org.nz.

You have a right to access your personal information

This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your personal information you can make a request by contacting us at wspa@wspa.org.nz or on 0800 500 9772. This service is free unless the personal information you request requires significant preparation time. Before we act on requests of this nature, we will tell you how much this service will cost. We will respond within 30 days.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on you. We recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

Unsubscribing

If you have supplied personal information for the purpose of subscribing to the WSPA mailing list, you may choose to ‘unsubscribe‘ by following the instructions outlined in our email communications to you or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Feedback

WSPA welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. If you want to know more about our approach to privacy or wish to access your personal information, please contact us at wspa@wspa.org.nz or call 0800 500 9772.

Address:
WSPA New Zealand 
Private Bag 93220
Parnell Auckland 1151

Page tools:
Share Share, Bookmark, Email or Print